In Memoriam

The following shipmates have been reported to me as being "deceased." I will be looking into each one and posting information as I learn more. If you know of any errors I have made or know of any ommissions from this list please send me the details here . The ranks/rates shown with each name are from when they were aboard and are not necessarily the highest rank/rate the person held. Thank you.
— Rob Gibson [MM1(SW) back then...]

Officers

  • LTJG Richard Belser
  • LCDR William H. Blazer
  • CDR Thomas B. Buell
  • CDR Guy R. Campbell III
  • ENS Jay Carolus
  • CDR Robert E. Dolan
  • CAPT L. M. Hardt
  • CDR Jerry R. Haynes
  • CDR Robert Klee
  • LTJG Alvin McPhatter
  • CDR Zeanious Newcomb
  • LT Gregory Orhiel
  • ENS Phillip Palmatier
  • LT Edward Van Glider
  • LT Bob Wolfe

Chief Petty Officers

  • FTMC Fred Anderson
  • BMCM(SW)[CMC] Doug Baxley
  • BTCM[CMC] Harold Beal
  • EMC William John Crossan
  • SKC George Findley
  • RMC Arthur Higgs
  • GMGC(SW) Mike Hoover
  • EWC James Hunter
  • BMC Larry Hurley
  • MSC Raymond Kares
  • BTCM William Lawson
  • EWC Robert Lees
  • FCCM Charles Leggans
  • MAC Lyons
  • MMC Leo Marcou
  • HMC Glenn McCain
  • OSC Bennett Michaelson
  • BTC Parsons
  • OSCS Jesse P. Prescott
  • RMCS Bruce Storrs
  • FCCM William Truck
  • BTC Roy White
  • MAC Adrian Williams
  • MMC James C. Wilson
  • MMCM Antony Zdanuk

Crew

  • BMSN Danny R. Aeschliman
  • STG1 Andy Allen
  • STG2 Jay H. Alm
  • EM2 Donald Wayne Anderson
  • STG1 John Douglas Austin
  • RM1 Ronald Bakken
  • BM3 Rick Birtcher
  • SM1 Martin D. Blackman
  • MS2 Danny Brantley
  • MM1 Brian Brehm
  • SA Freddie Burchfield
  • SR Herbie Carrion
  • PN1 William C. Carroll
  • DC3 Donovan Casares
  • BT2 Vince Cates
  • MM2 Mark Cronister
  • BM2 Garth Hurschel Crumpler
  • STG1 Russell J. Degrave
  • MM2 Yuhl Roger Dennison
  • AMS3 Anthony Dibonaventura
  • SN Thomas A. Doxy
  • QM2 John J. Drob
  • EW2 Kenneth Ernhart
  • MMFR Frank J. Esposito
  • AX1 Nash Flanagin
  • FN Scott Flansberg
  • MM2 Anthony Fortenberry
  • BT1 Floyd D. Frames
  • OS1 William Ray Gardner III
  • OS1 Sam Garner
  • GMG2 Jim Gibbs
  • GMG2 Douglas S. Goeters
  • MM2 Frank J. Gracios
  • BT3 Torrence Hauser
  • SHSN Douglas Stuart Higgs
  • AT1 Julius B. Hinton
  • SN Leslie Hirschy
  • FTM1 David Holmgreen
  • SN Kerry L. Holton
  • IC1 Robert Lawrence Huffines
  • OS2 James J. Jacobson
  • STG2 Danny Ray Jeralds
  • MM3 John Jerrell
  • HT3 Charles R. Johnson
  • STG1(SW) Chuck Jones
  • GMTSN John Kailer
  • MM2 Michael J. Kavan
  • BT2 Josef Kavtschitsch
  • TM3 David A. Kimbrell
  • QMSN Bradley Wayne King
  • BMSN Alan Kuhn
  • SK1 John Frederick LaPointe
  • BMSN Michael J. Lesin
  • SH3 Keith Liliestrand
  • BT1 Phillip Jerome Lock
  • DS2 Emerito Lomibao
  • HT2 Richard Wayne Lovell
  • STG2 Dennis Ray Lowry
  • BT2 David Matthews
  • SN Cornelius Mcgreevy
  • STGSN Daniel K. McHugh
  • YN3 Chris McKeever
  • ET1 Steve Medford
  • BMSN Gary Wayne Melvin
  • DC1 Robert Dale Meredith
  • STG3 John Marshall Midday
  • FTG3 Robert Michael Miller
  • OS2 Calton Wishard Mitchell
  • MM3 Alan J. Molin
  • AX2 Lewis A. Monnin
  • AX2 Joe Franklin Morando
  • MMFN Scott Morgan
  • MM3 Joseph Moulder
  • BT2 Charles Q. Murphy
  • STG2 Baraby Thomas Pape
  • BT2(SW) Kenneth Parker
  • SH2 Tyler M. Parks
  • STG2 Ronald Phillips
  • STG3 Leroy Phillips
  • MMFA Larry Kenneth Polacek
  • FN Frank J. Randazzo
  • BM1 Caleb Lorenzo Rauch
  • BT1 Roger Edgar Reed
  • AKAN Antonio G. Renterio
  • EN1 Laurence Roos
  • STG1 Steven Rousseau
  • BM1 Kenneth E. Schield
  • SN David Schoenauder
  • SA Charles A. Seybolt
  • SN Shawn Kenneth Siemens
  • EN1 Ward Franklin Sites
  • HT1 Alex Rolfe Smith
  • RD2 Walter Eugene Smith
  • FTM3 Bill Spain
  • HT2 Michael L. Staudinger
  • RM3 Jerry David Terczynski
  • BTFN Tillet
  • OS2 Gilbert J. Toman
  • SN John David Towk
  • IC1 Charles Roger Trynor
  • MM3 Paul G. Walde
  • BT2 J. D. Whitaker
  • RD3 Steven Robert Whiting
  • SK1 Steven Bruce Wicker
  • HTFN John E. Wymer